Privacy Policy

Who we are

We, Gambit Research Limited, are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our General Terms and Acceptable Use Policy) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Gambit Research Limited. We are a limited liability company, registered in England and Wales, with registered office at Colet Court, 100 Hammersmith Road, London, W6 7JP.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

IP addresses and cookies

We will collect information about your use of our Platform, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and reporting purposes.

We may obtain information by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our Website and Platform and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us to identify you, monitor your usage of the Platform and to recognise you when you return to our Website.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our Website.

If you choose to disable cookies after you have already accessed the Website then we recommend that you delete any persistent cookies stored on your computer’s hard-drive. This can usually be managed via your browser settings. For more information about cookies, including how to enable/disable them see

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may, if necessary, be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
We capture your personal data over a secure link using recognised industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology which encrypts the data whilst passing it over the internet. This will be indicated on most browsers by a lock in the status bar at the bottom of the screen. Firewalls are also used to block unauthorised traffic to the servers.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

We may also use your data to contact you by email, post or telephone.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

Other than the instances listed above, we will not disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a reasonable fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to